h1

Local By-Election Preview : March 27th 2014

March 27th, 2014

Stone on Dartford (Labour Defence)
Result of last election to council (2011): Conservatives 31, Labour 9, Independents 4 (Conservative majority of 18)
Result of ward at last election (2011): Emboldened denotes elected
Conservatives 713, 588, 544
Labour 642, 609, 560
English Democrats 192
Candidates duly nominated: Jim Moore (UKIP), Catherine Stafford (Lab), Stephanie Thredgle (Con)

Kilmarnock North on East Ayrshire (Scottish National Party defence)
Result of last election to council (2012): Scottish National Party 15, Labour 14, Conservatives 2, Independent 1 (No Overall Control, Scottish National Party short by 2)
Result of ward at last election (2012): Emboldened denotes elected
Scottish National Party 1,475, 263 (53%)
Labour 1,176 (36%)
Conservatives 383 (11%)
Candidates duly nominated: Jen Broadhurst (Green), Elaine Cowan (SNP), Ian Grant (Con), Scott Thomson (Lab)

St. John’s on Fylde (Independent defence)
Result of last election to council (2011): Conservatives 26, Independents 22, Liberal Democrats 3 (Conservative majority of 1)
Result of ward at last election (2011): Emboldened denotes elected
Conservatives 771, 717, 672
Independent 704
Liberal Democrat 424
Candidates duly nominated: Mark Bamforth (Flyde Ratepayers), Brenda Blackshaw (Con), Bob Dennett (Green), Carol Gilligan (Lib Dem), Timothy Wood (UKIP)

Gedling on Gedling (Liberal Democrat defence)
Result of last election to council (2011): Labour 32, Conservatives 15, Liberal Democrats 3 (Labour majority of 14)
Result of ward at last election (2011): Emboldened denotes elected
Labour 856, 855, 759
Liberal Democrats 788, 724, 711
Conservatives 706, 677, 677
Greens 143, 127, 121
Candidates duly nominated: Maggie Dunkin (Lib Dem), James Faulconbridge (Con), Claude-Francois Loi (UKIP), Lynda Pearson (Lab)

Chalgrove and Watlington on Oxfordshire (Conservative defence)
Result of last election to council (2013): Conservatives 28, Labour 12, Liberal Democrats 11, Greens 2, Independent 1 (Conservatuve majority of 2)
Result of last election in ward (2013): Conservatives 1,508 (57%), Liberal Democrats 465 (18%), Labour 330 (13%), Green 310 (12%) Conservative WIN with a majority of 1,043 (40%)
Candidates duly nominated: Paul Collins (Lab), Susan Cooper (Lib Dem), Stephen Harrod (Con), Craig Laird (UKIP), Colin Tudge (Green)

St. Anne’s on Sunderland (Labour defence)
Result of last election to council (2013): Labour 64, Conservatives 8, Independents 3 (Labour majority of 53)
Result of ward in last electoral cycle (2010 – 2012)
2010: Labour 2,263 (59%), Liberal Democrats 781 (20%), Conservatives 656 (17%), Green 151 (4%). Labour HOLD with a majority of 1,482 (39%)
2011: Labour 1,908 (71%), Conservatives 436 (16%), Green 238 (9%), Liberal Democrats 90 (3%). Labour HOLD with a majority of 1,472 (55%)
2012: Labour 1,743 (72%), Conservatives 339 (14%), Green 268 (11%), Liberal Democrats 69 (3%). Labour HOLD with a majority of 1,404 (58%)
Candidates duly nominated: Emily Blyth (Green), Aileen Casey (UKIP), Jacqui Gallagher (Lab), Tony Morrissey (Con)
(2011 result was election at which defending party councillor was last elected)